Wishlist (0)

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY


 

Thank you for visiting SuperMom Website and its related microsites. In accordance with Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”), we exercise great care in handling the way personal data is used and shared, making sure to seek your permission before we collect or store any of your data.

At SuperMom, we are committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we collect information from you and how we use it. By using our website, you will be deemed to have agreed with this policy. We may however, from time to time, modify these terms. Your continued use of after any modification would therefore, indicate your agreement to the new terms reflected

SuperMom & its microsites does not collect your personal information without your consent. In general, you might be requested to provide personal information when you register an account with us, subscribe to our newsletters, purchase a product or service, participate in a survey, poll or contest, or participate in our Facebook closed groups. Personal information may include things like your name, contact details, email address, mailing address and date of birth.

We use a third party payment gateway for collection of payments. Therefore, we do not keep payment information such as Credit Card number in our database.

 

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


 

SuperMom may use the information provided to respond to your enquiries and provide you with information about SuperMom, Rise & Shine and its affiliated partners’ offerings and services that we think you may find valuable. Some of these general data collected may be provided to affiliated partners in an aggregated form for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

SuperMom and its microsites at times would publish contests, giveaways, or promotions that are sponsored or co-sponsored with identifiable affiliate partners. As a result, these affiliate partners may obtain personally identifiable information that visitors voluntarily submit to participate in the contest, giveaways, or promotions. SuperMom is not liable and has no control over the affiliate partners use of this information.

SuperMom may also store and disclose personal information as allowed or required by applicable law to: (a) protect the rights, safety or property of SuperMom website users and the public; or (b) conform to legal or regulatory requirements.

If at anytime you would like to opt-out from future mailings or other points of contact from SuperMom, please write in to [email protected] with your name and email address. Alternatively, you could unsubscribe from SuperMom newsletters.

 

USE OF COOKIES AND IP ADDRESS


 

We may collect non-personally identifiable information through a cookie located in your browser, which allows us to measure the number of site visits, average time spent and page views, and other statistical information of a non-personal nature. We may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to help identify repeated site visitors, keep track of users’ shopping cart contents and gather demographic information to better understand the types of consumers that are interested in SuperMom, Rise & Shine and our affiliates.

The data in cookies is incapable of revealing your personal details. You may, however, choose to configure your browser such that cookies are disabled or that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded. Do note that by choosing to disable cookies on your browser, some features on the website may not function and your options may be limited.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


 

Your privacy is important to us. We do not sell, trade, or transfer personally identifiable information that you provide us, and will take caution and effort to protect your personal data against unauthorised disclosure.

Subject to the provisions or requirements of applicable law, your personal data may be stored or disclosed. If a third party is involved in sponsoring a promotion or giveaway, the third party may also, where applicable, have access to personal information that is required to notify the winners and ship the winners' prizes.